Virginia State Bar

An agency of the Supreme Court of Virginia

Adjust Text Size:   A   A

Real Property

A Section of the Virginia State Bar.

Committees

Standing Committees

Fee Simple
Co-Chairs

Stephen C. Gregory
WFG National Title
Insurance Company
1334 Morningside Drive
Charleston, WV  25314
cell: (703) 850-1945
email: 75cavalier@gmail.com

Richard B. “Rick” Chess

Richard B. “Rick” Chess
Chess Law Firm, PLC
9211 Forest Hills Avenue, Suite 201
Richmond, VA  23235
cell: (804) 241-9999
email: Rick@ChessLawFirm.com

Publication Committee members:
Karen L. Day
Douglass W. Dewing*†
Joshua M. Johnson
Michelle A. Rosati
Benjamin P. Titter

Membership
Co-Chairs

Richard B. “Rick” Chess
Chess Law Firm, P.L.C.
9211 Forest Hills Avenue, Suite 201
Richmond, VA 23235
cell: (804) 241-9999
email: rick@chesslawfirm.com

Pamela B. Fairchild
Attorney at Law
Fairchild Law
9501 Ferry Harbour Court
Alexandria, VA 22309
cell: (703) 623-9395
email: pam@fairchild-law.com

Committee members:
F. Lewis Biggs
Pamela J. Faber
Pamela B. Fairchild
J. Philip Hart*
Randy C. Howard*
Larry J. McElwain*†
Harry R. Purkey, Jr.
Susan H. Siegfried*

Programs
Co-Chairs

Benjamin D. Leigh
Atwill, Troxell & Leigh, PC
50 Catoctin Circle N.E., Suite 303
Leesburg, VA 20176
(703) 777-4000
email: bleigh@atandlpc.com

Sarah Louppe Petcher
S & T Law Group P.L.L.C.
8116 Arlington Boulevard, Suite 249
Falls Church, VA 22042
email: sarah@SandTlawgroup.com

Committee members:
Kathryn N. Byler†
Kay M. Creasman*†
Howard E. Gordon*†
Neil S. Kessler*
Jean D. Mumm*
Susan M. Pesner*†
Sarah Louppe Petcher
Edward R. Waugaman
Michele Rosati

Technology
Chair

Henry Matson Coxe, IV
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
8444 Westpark Drive, Suite 510
McLean, VA 22102-5102
(703) 852-7787
email: matson.coxe@wilsonelser.com

Committee members:
F. Lewis Biggs*
Douglass W. Dewing*†
Christopher A. Glaser
Garland Gray
Joshua M. Johnson

Substantive Committees

Commercial Real Estate
Chair

John H. Hawthorne
SVP, Legal/Associate General Counsel
Comstock Companies
1886 Metro Center Drive
Fourth Floor
Reston, VA 20190
(703) 230-1985
email: jhawthorne@comstockcompanies.com

Committee Members:
Michael E. Barney*
F. Lewis Biggs*
Dianne Boyle
Richard B. “Rick” Chess
Connor J. Childress
Robert Deal
Douglass W. Dewing*†
K. Wayne Glass
David C. Hannah
Alyson Harter
Randy C. Howard*
James L. Johnson
Kristen R. Jurjevich
Ralph E. Kipp Benjamin D. Leigh†
Whitney Jackson Levin*
James B. Lonergan*
Rick Melnick David Miller
Jean D. Mumm*
William L. Nusbaum*
Stephen R. Romine*
Theodora Stringham
J. Page Williams
C. Cooper Youell, IV*

Common Interest Community
Co-Chairs


Joshua M. Johnson
Managing Attorney
Property Law Group, PLLC
(757) 206-2945
email: jmjohnson@propertylawgrouppllc.com

Susan Bradford Tarley
Tarley Robinson, PLC
4808 Courthouse Street, Ste. 102
Williamsburg, Virginia 23188
tel: (757) 229-4281; cell: (757) 880-1962
email: starley@tarleyrobinson.com

Committee Members:
John C. Cowherd
David C. Helscher*†
Michael A. Inman
James L. Johnson
Harry R. Purkey, Jr.
William W. Sleeth, III

Creditors' Rights and Bankruptcy
Chair

F. Lewis Biggs* (2016-2017)
Kepley, Broscious & Biggs, P.L.C.
2211 Pump Road
Richmond, VA 23233
(804) 741-04003
email: flbiggs@kbbplc.com

Committee members:
Paul K. Campsen
Vanessa Carter
Brian O. Dolan
J. Philip Hart*
Hannah W. Hutman
John H. Maddock, III
Richard C. Maxwell
Christy Murphy
Lynn L. Tavenner
Stephen B. Wood
Peter G. Zemanian

Eminent Domain
Chair

Charles M. Lollar

Charles M. Lollar* (1992-1993)
Lollar Law, P.L.L.C.
109 E. Main Street, Suite 501
P. O. Box 11274
Norfolk, VA 23517
office: (7557) 644-4657; cell: (757) 735-0777
email: Chuck@Lollarlaw.com

Committee members:

Nancy C. Auth
Josh E. Baker
James E. Barnett
Robert J. Beagan
Lynda L. Butler
Michael S. J. Chernau
Francis A. Cherry, Jr.
Stephen J. Clarke
Charles R. Cranwell
Joseph M. DuRant
Matthew D. Fender
Gifford R. Hampshire
Henry E. Howell
Thomas M. Jackson, Jr.
James W. Jones
James J. Knicely
Brian G. Kunze
Sharon E. Pandak
Rebecca B. Randolph
Kelly L. Daniels Sheeran
Mark A. Short
Bruce R. Smith
Theodora Stringham
Paul B. Terpak
Joseph T. Waldo

Ethics
Co-Chairs

Edward R. Waugaman

Edward R. Waugaman
1114 Patrick Lane
Newport News, VA 23608
(757) 897-6581
email: Eddieray7@verizon.net

Blake Hegeman

Blake Hegeman
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
8411 Patterson Avenue
Richmond, VA 23229
Tel: 804-349-3228
email: blake.hegeman@longandfoster.com

Committee members:
David B. Bullington
Richard B. Campbell
Todd E. Condron
Kay M. Creasman*†
Lawrence A. Daughtrey
James M. McCauley
Susan M. Pesner*†
Lawrence M. Schonberger*
Benjamin P. Titter
J. Page Williams
Eric V. Zimmerman

Land Use and Environmental
Co-Chairs

Karen L. Cohen
Protorae Law, PLLC
1921 Gallows Road, 9th Floor
Tysons, VA 22182
(703) 663-8065
email: kcohen@protoraelaw.com
Term Expires: 2023 (2)

Lori H. Schweller

Lori H. Schweller
Williams Mullen
321 East Main Street, Suite 400
Charlottesville, VA 22902-3200
(434) 951-5728; cell: (804) 248-8700
email: lschweller@williamsmullen.com

Committee members:
Michael E. Barney*
Joshua M. Johnson
Preston Lloyd
John M. Mercer
Lisa M. Murphy
Andrew A. Painter
Stephen R. Romine*
Jonathan Stone
Maxwell H. Wiegard

Residential Real Estate
Co-Chairs

Benjamin C. Winn, Jr., Esquire
3701 Pender Drive, Suite 300
Fairfax, VA 22030
phone: (703) 652-9719

Susan S. Walker

Susan S. Walker* (2015-2016)
Jones, Walker & Lake
128 S. Lynnhaven Road
Virginia Beach, VA 23452
(757) 486-0333
email: swalker@jwlpc.com

Committee Members:
David B. Bullington
Todd E. Condron
Henry Matson Coxe, IV
Kay M. Creasman*†
Pamela B. Fairchild
Michele R. Freemyers
K. Wayne Glass
Barbara Wright Goshorn
Mark W. Graybeal
George A. Hawkins
Blake B. Hegeman
David C. Helscher*†
Tracy Bryan Horstkamp
Michael P. Lafayette
Thomson Lipscomb
Christina E. Meier
Paul H. Melnick*
Sarah Louppe Petcher
Harry R. Purkey
Karen W. Ramey
Mark N. Reed
Trevor B. Reid
Collison F. Royer
Jordon M. Samuel
Allen C. Tanner, Jr.
Benjamin P. Titter
Ronald D. Wiley, Jr.*
Benjamin C. Winn, Jr.
Eric V. Zimmerman

Title Insurance
Chair

Cynthia A. Nahorney, Esquire
Vice President/Area Agency Counsel
Fidelity National Title Group
4525 Main Street, Suite 810
Virginia Beach, VA 23462
main: (757) 216-0491; cell: (757) 406-7977
email: cynthia.nahorney@fnf.com

Committee members:
Nancy J. Appleby
Michael E. Barney*
Tara R. Boyd
Jon W. Brodegard
Paula S. Caplinger*†
Henry Matson Coxe, IV
Kay M. Creasman*†
Kenneth L. Dickinson
Rosalie K. Doggett
Brian O. Dolan
Pamela J. Faber
Christopher A. Glaser
Stephen C. Gregory
Randy C. Howard*
Paul D. Jay
Thomson Lipscomb
Christy L. Murphy
Edward R. Waugaman
Ronald D. Wiley, Jr.*
Benjamin C. Winn, Jr.

Note: as used herein, a Nathan1(*)denotes a past Chair of the Section, and a dagger (†) denotes a past recipient of the Courtland Traver Scholar Award

Updated: 12/19/2020