VIRGINIA UPL OPINION 82


Practice in Virginia By Virginia Licensed, Nonresident Attorney.

An attorney admitted to the practice of law in Virginia by examination and who remains an active member of the bar in good standing may practice law in the courts of this Commonwealth without associating resident counsel. Rule 1A:1 of the Rules of Court is inapplicable since it refers only to persons admitted to practice in Virginia without examination. Rule 1A:4 is inapplicable since a member of the Virginia State Bar is authorized to sign all pleadings required to be signed by counsel.

Committee Opinion
August 15, 1985

Updated: Aug 28, 2006