VIRGINIA UPL OPINION 78


Non-lawyer Representation at a Faculty Tenure Hearing.

It is not the unauthorized practice of law for a non-lawyer to represent one at a faculty tenure hearing, when such representation is permitted by grievance procedure rules adopted by the university’s board of visitors. [UPC 1-1, UPR 1-101, §23-9.2:3, Va. Code]

Committee Opinion
July 26, 1985

 

Updated: Aug 28, 2006