VIRGINIA UPL OPINION 52


Practice Before the Federal Communications Commission.

An attorney licensed to practice law in a foreign jurisdiction, but not in Virginia, may practice law with a Virginia licensed attorney in a Virginia partnership, so long as the non-Virginia licensed attorney limits his practice within Virginia to the representation of clients before the Federal Communications Commission. See Rule 6.1 - 9 [Rules 6:§IV: ¶10:Rule 6.1-9]

Committee Opinion
April 23, 1982
Updated: Aug 28, 2006