News and Information
May 06, 2008

Judicial Changes Since the General Assembly

The following judicial changes took place from January 23 through April 30, 2008:

Vacated Positions Filled by the General Assembly


CIRCUIT COURT
1st Circuit: Marjorie T. Arrington of Norfolk succeeds S. Bernard Goodwyn of Chesapeake, who was elected to the Supreme Court, and John W. Brown of Chesapeake succeeds Frederick H. Creekmore Sr. of Chesapeake, who retired.

15th Circuit: Spotsylvania Juvenile and Domestic Relations Judge Joseph J. Ellis succeeds the late George Mason III of Montross … Spotsylvania General District Judge J. Overton Harris succeeds John Richard Alderman of Hanover, who retired.

16th Circuit: John G. Berry of Madison succeeds John R. Cullen of Culpeper, who will retire June 30.

18th Circuit: Alexandria J&DR Judge Nolan B. Dawkins succeeds John E. Kloch of Alexandria, who retired.

24th Circuit: John T. Cook of Lynchburg succeeds J. Samuel Johnston Jr. of Rustburg, who will retire May 31.

25th Circuit: Waynesboro J&DR Judge Victor V. Ludwig succeeds Thomas H. Wood of Staunton, who retired.

26th Circuit: Thomas J. Wilson IV of Harrisonburg succeeds John J. McGrath Jr. of Harrisonburg, who retired.

29th Circuit: Buchanan General District Judge Patrick R. Johnson succeeds Keary R. Williams of Buchanan, who retired.

31st Circuit: Prince William J&DR Judge Mary Grace O’Brien succeeds LeRoy F. Millette Jr. of Manassas, who was elected to the Court of Appeals.

GENERAL DISTRICT COURT
5th District: W. Parker Councill of Smithfield succeeds Robert B. Edwards of isle of Wight, who retired.

18th District: Donald M. Haddock Jr. of Alexandria succeeds E. Robert Giammittorio of Alexandria, who retired.

19th District: Penney S. Azcarate of Falls Church succeeds Robert J. Smith of Fairfax, who retired.

29th District: Gregory S. Matney of Bluefield succeeds Patrick R. Johnson of Grundy, who was elected to circuit court.

JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS DISTRICT COURT
13th District: Marilynn C. Goss of Richmond succeeds Kimberly B. O’Donnell of Richmond, who resigned.

15th District: Patricia Kelly of Fredericksburg succeeds Joseph J. Ellis of Spotsylvania, who was elected to circuit court.

25th District: Laura L. Dascher of Covington succeeds Victor V. Ludwig of Waynesboro, who was elected to circuit court.

31st District: George M. DePolo of Prince William succeeds Mary Grace O’Brien of Manassas, who was elected to circuit court.

Other Judicial Elections


SUPREME COURT
S. Bernard Goodwyn of Chesapeake, a pro tem appointee, was elected by the General Assembly.



COURT OF APPEALS
LeRoy F. Millette Jr. of Manassas, a pro tem appointee, was elected by the General Assembly.

Jean Harrison Clements of Rappahannock and Robert J. Humphreys of Virginia Beach were reelected to new terms.

GENERAL DISTRICT COURT
23rd District: John Christopher Clemens of Salem was elected by circuit judges to succeed Julian H. Raney Jr. of Salem, who retired.


Unfilled Vacancies


CIRCUIT COURT
2nd Circuit: Virginia Beach seat vacated by Thomas S. Shadrick, who retired

4th Circuit: Three Norfolk seats vacated by Jerome James of Norfolk, who retired; Alfred M. Tripp, who resigned; and Charles D. Griffith Jr., who was not reelected

8th Circuit: Hampton seat vacated by William C. Andrews III, who retired

15th Circuit: Seat vacated by John W. Scott Jr. of Fredericksburg, who died April 16, 2008

19th Circuit: Fairfax seat vacated by Robert W. Wooldridge Jr., who will retire August 31, 2008

GENERAL DISTRICT COURT
8th District: Hampton seat vacated by C. Edward Knight III, who will retire April 30, 2008

19th District: Newly funded Fairfax seat

J&DR COURT
8th District: Hampton seat vacated by Nelson T. Durden, who retired

18th District: Alexandria seat vacated by Nolan B. Dawkins, who was elected to circuit court

29th District: Seat vacated by John M. Farmer of Clintwood, who was not reelected

JUDICIAL INQUIRY AND REVIEW COMMISSION
Chesterfield Circuit Judge Cleo E. Powell was elected to serve the remainder of the term vacated by LeRoy F. Millette Jr. when he was elected to the Court of Appeals.

James P. Fisher, a Leesburg attorney, was elected to the commission.

William I. Fitzgerald of Halifax was reelected to a new term as a lay member.

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COMMISSION
Roger L. Williams, a Henrico attorney, succeeds Lawrence D. Tarr, who retired.

SOURCE: HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICE OF THE OFFICE OF THE EXECUTIVE SECRETARY, SUPREME COURT OF VIRGINIA

Updated: May 06, 2008