MCLE Opinion 8

RULINGS AND OPINIONS OF THE VIRGINIA MANDATORY CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION BOARD

MCLE OPINION 8 -- TAPED COURSES

No course will be approved for self-study. Audio or video tapes by themselves cannot be approved for MCLE credit. A presentation using tapes can be approved for credit if it meets all of the requirements for an approved course as defined in the MCLE Regulations.

In addition to course content, the MCLE Rules and Regulations also require assurances that a program will be presented in an educational atmosphere, that high quality written materials will be given to each attendee, and that the program will be presented in a group setting (two or more attorneys) conducive to discussion and exchange of ideas.

Logically, those assurances cannot be given until a particular, actual presentation of a course is contemplated. Thus, taped material can constitute the total content of a course which can then be approved for MCLE when the additional requirements mentioned above are met. [Paragraphs 17H of Section IV, Part Six, Rules of the Virginia Supreme Court and the MCLE Regulation 103].

10/15/86

Updated: Jul 27, 2006