In Memoriam, 2011-12

C. Douglas Adams, Winchester

Robert W. Ahrens, Deltaville

William D. Anderson, Towson, Maryland

Minerva W. Andrews, Charlottesville

Scott Aaron Ammons, Charlotte, North Carolina

Patrick Kane Arey, Baltimore, Maryland

John H. Ariail Jr., Arlington

Robert Allen Armstrong II, Springfield

Robert G. Bailey, Charlottesville

George F. Ball, Alexandria

Florian Joseph Bartosic, Davis, California

Charles Vincent Bashara, Norfolk

Maurice H. Bell Jr., Richmond

William G. Beninghove, Mechanicsville

Willard Todd Bensen, Warrenton

Jon Gerrard Beyer, Kodiak, Alaska

George P. Blackburn Jr., San Antonio, Texas

Curtis Darwin Blanc III, Kansas City, Missouri

Robert N. Bloxom, Accomac

David Porter Bogardus, Virginia Beach

The Honorable Hal J. Bonney Jr., Norfolk

Ward Boston Jr., Coronado, California

Hon. James Andrew Bowen, Juneau, Alaska

Marvin C. Bowling Jr., Richmond

Daniel E. Bray Jr., Williamsburg

Thomas L. Bricken, Fredericksburg

Herbert E. Brodsky, Richmond

Sylvia Moss Brown, San Diego, California

Kennon Walford Bryan, McLean

E.H. Bryant Jr., Richmond

Jane Vinson Buckle, Washington, D.C.

Michael Charles Buseck, Richmond

C. Glasgow Butts, South Hill

Erika Lynne Byrd, Vienna

Sarah Greason Callaghan, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Raymond M. Carlson, Naples, Florida

John Francis Carroll IV, Midlothian

Johnny F. Catterton, Richmond

Philip Louis Chabot, Washington, D.C.

Herbert Chemside Jr., Richmond

Anita YenFong Cheng, Arlington

L. Shelton Clarke, Richmond

Robert K. Coats, Richmond

T. Carter Coates, Richmond

John J. Collins, Alexandria

J. Gilliam Conrad, Lynchburg

Bernard Ralph Corbett, Alexandria

Francis N. Crenshaw, Norfolk, Virginia

Kenneth F. Currier, Alexandria

Robert F. Custard, State College, Pennsylvania

Charles Arthur Dalebout, Winchester

George H. Davis III, Bowling Green

Thomas Charles Dawson Jr., Virginia Beach

Peter G. Decker Jr., Norfolk

Bobbie Jane Denny, Fairfax, Virginia

Raymond A. Delahanty Jr., Yardley, Pennsylvania

Douglas P. Dettor, Greensboro, North Carolina

Dorothy Louise Dillon, Ferrum

Erwin B. Drucker, Newport News

Joseph L. Duvall, Fairfax

B. Patricia Dyson, Alexandria

Francis T. Eck, Henrico

Luther C. Edmonds, Norfolk

William B. Ely, Norfolk

James Harvey Falk Jr., Great Falls

Lawrence Williams Fary, Norfolk

Francis Snead Ferguson, Richmond

Myers N. Fisher, Williamsburg

Joseph Mark Fitzpatrick, New York, New York

Elizabeth Bartlett Fitzwater, Portsmouth

Benjamin C. Flannagan IV, Richmond

William Joseph Flanagan, Alexandria

Theodore H. Focht, New Port Richey, Florida

Fred Gorham Folsom Jr., Alexandria

The Honorable Dixon L. Foster, Irvington

James B. Fray, Rustburg

Matthew Patrick Geary, Richmond

Kenneth Vincent Geroe, Virginia Beach

Gerald J. Gervino, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Ruth Ann Gibson, Lanexa

William John Glore, St. Thomas, Virgin Islands

John F.C. Glenn, Richmond

Gary Albert Godard, Clifton

Lewis E. Goodman Jr., Danville

Martin Goodman, Boca Raton, Florida

John Francis Gonzales, Alexandria

John R. Grinnell, Arlington

D.F. Guthrie Jr., Halifax

Randall Ray Hamilton, Winchester

Donald Gordon Hammer, Marion

Gary A. Hall, New York, New York

Bruce R. Harris, Alexandria

Robert C. Hastings, Yorktown, Pennsylvania

Duval Q. Hicks Jr., Fredericksburg

Thurman Hill Jr., Springfield, Virginia

Franklin D. Hochholzer, Copenhagen, Denmark

Gary Lee Holmes, Los Angeles, California

John Le Cato Hummer, Laguna Niguel, California

John Clifford Hutt, Montross

Richard Joseph Jacobson, Chicago, Illinois

Steven Bennett Jervey, Altamonte Springs, Florida

Ivy Ann Johnson, Washington, D.C.

L. Farnum Johnson Jr., Littleton, Colorado

Robert Carlton Jones, Washington, D.C.

L. Alex Jordan Jr., Martinsville

Julian O. Von Kalinowski, Los Angeles, California

Alan S. Kalkin, Burbank, California

John E. Kennahan, Alexandria

The Honorable Coy M. Keyser Jr., Waynesboro

Harold Kent Kidwell, Fairfax

Karen Jennifer Kysilka Kincaid, Vienna

William J. Kinnamon Jr., Frederiscksburg

The Honorable Coy M. Kiser Jr., Waynesboro

Louis Koutoulakos, Arlington

Mark David Krohn, Washington D.C.

Allan M. Labowitz, Alexandria

Rutherford C. Lake Jr., Newport News

Anthony T. Lane Jr., Harrisonburg

Edwin P. Latimer, Manassas

Joe Gray Lawrence Jr., Virginia Beach

Richard L. Lawrence, Roanoke

T.C. Lea Jr., Orange

Robert Edward Lee, Richmond

Harold Levine, Dallas, Texas

John L. Lewis III, Powhatan

William Randall Light, Lynchburg

Donald D. Litten, Harrisonburg

Joseph S. Livesay Jr., Portsmouth

Morgan N. Logan, Boydton

Raymond J. Long, McLean

Mark Stephen Mann, Alexandria

Hubert H. Marlow Jr., Front Royal

Luther A. Marsh, Fairfax Station

The Honorable Leslie L. Mason Jr., Powhatan

Roderick B. Mathews, Richmond

Cleyburn L. McCauley, Wilmington, N.C.

Garland T. McCoy, Lansdowne

Glenn B. McClanan, Virginia Beach

M. Clifton McClure, Charlottesville

The Honorable Arthur L. McGratty, Waynesboro

John Yates Merrell, Fairfax

Billie M. Millner, Newport News

Kenneth Joseph Moran, Richmond

Forrest Reid Mooy, Falls Church

Barry D. Murphy, Woodstock

Lawrence C. Musgrove, Roanoke

The Honorable Thomas N. Nance, Kilmarnock

Chandler A. Nelson, South Boston

Lt. Col. William J. Nelson, USA, Stafford

Frank Louis Neuhauser, Silver Spring, Maryland

Spencer T. Nissen, Alexandria

C. Willard Norwood, Mechanicsville

Gail Susan Ogle, Charlottesville

H. L. Opie Jr., Staunton

Simon M. Osnos, Falls Church

Russell Vaughan Palmore Jr., Richmond

Thomas Nelson Parker Jr., Hot Springs

Dabney Lancaster Pasco Jr., Covington

A.R. Pfeffer, Annandale

W. Newton Phillips, Richmond

Peter Wood Pierce, Hampton

Elizabeth Fawn Pignatello, Alexandria

Richard Harding Poff, Tullahoma, Tennessee

John J. Quill, Alexandria

Russell H. Quynn Jr., Richmond

Cameron Morrison Radford, Arlington

Frederick W. Richards, Arlington

Lionel Richmond, Scottsdale, Arizona

Glenwood P. Roane, Memphis, Tennessee

Richard Saul Rothenberg, Richmond

Julian D. Sanger, Richmond

Julian Savage, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Ira Joel Schultz, Alexandria

The Honorable James Benedict Shea Jr., Raleigh, North Carolina

John Tyler Shepherd, Arlington

Edmund P. Shevlin, Warsaw

Donald W. Shriver, Norfolk

Melissa Cynthia Siegal, Washington, D.C.

The Honorable Arthur W. Sinclair, Haymarket

William V. Slaughter, Richmond

Gerald E. Smallwood, Kitty Hawk, North Carolina

Gary Lance Smith, Winchester

William Alfred Smith, Hampton

The Honorable Rayner V. Snead, Washington

Bobby B. Stafford, Alexandria

The Honorable Roscoe B. Stephenson Jr., Covington

Dana Elizabeth Stern, Arlington

Wallace B. Stockdon, Bowlers Wharf

Leonard Francis Stoll, Arlington

Lewis P. Summers III, Arlington

Charles W. Sutter, Fairfax

Richmond O. Swim, Virginia Beach

H. Franklin Taylor III, Richmond

Richard P. Taylor, Washington, D. C.

Rene D. Tegtmeyer, Ridgeway, Colorado

Hugh R. Thompson Jr., Richmond

Lynn C. Thompson, Grove City, Pennsylvania

The Honorable W. Carrington Thompson, Chatham

James Patrick Toscano, Alexandria

Henry Carlton Townes, Hopewell

Haynie S. Trotter, McLean

Carl William Ulrich, Richmond

Guy Everett Van Riswick, Arlington

Thomas Greer Valentine, Richmond

James Harold Vaughan, Scottsville

Christopher Wetmore Walker, Reston

Thomas J. Walsh, Arlington

M. Williamson Watts, Harrisonburg

John Leslie White, Arlington

Jo Smith Widener, Bristol

Ralph C. Wiegandt, Fincastle

Charles E. Williams, Huntsville, Alabama

Berry D. Willis Jr., Norfolk

J. Martin Willis, Norfolk

John A. Wing, Chicago, Illinois

Joseph M. Winston Jr., Danville

Stanley Dalton Wright, Alexandria/Portsmouth

Jams Thomas Youngblood, Springfield

Earle J. Zoll Jr., Ponte Verda Beach, Florida 

Updated: Aug 28, 2012