In Memoriam 2009-10

 

Miriam S. Ageloff, Freeport, New York

Robert H. Anderson Jr., Norfolk

John Widman Appleford, Staunton

Edwin Boyd Baker, Keysville

Delbert J. Barnard, Seattle, Washington

Professor Kelley Hollabaugh Bartges, Richmond

The Honorable Joseph Herbert Baum, Arlington

Norman Baum, North Miami Beach, Florida

A. Russell Beazley Jr., Richmond

Alfred Z. Bernstein, University Park, Florida

Cooley C. Berry, Falls Church

Walker E. Beverly Jr., Alexandria

Lawrence E. Blake, Prince George

Brenda Louise Friend Briggs, Chester

William Broady, Alexandria

Laura Eve Brown, New Bern, North Carolina

William Russell Brown, Portsmouth, Virginia

Timothy Joseph Callahan, Portsmouth

Leroy T. Canoles Jr., Norfolk

Frank M. Carter, Fairfax

Charles McKay Chambers, Alexandria

Thomas Joseph Chasler, Winchester

Harold Ralph Clements II, Grand Prairie, Texas

Kristin Blair Cooper, Norfolk

George E. Cranwell, Arlington

Andrew Edward Crapol, New York, New York

Salvatore J. D’Amico, Alexandria

Nicholas Daniels, Petersburg

James W. DeBoer, Colonial Heights

Edwin J. Dentz, Woodbridge

David Charles Dickey, Stanardsville

John B. Dinsmore, Virginia Beach

Robert Irving Dodge III, Stafford

A. Robert Doll, Louisville, Kentucky

A. Yates Dowell Jr., Springfield

Benjamin W. Dunlany, Washington, D.C.

Hugh M. Durham, Arlington

W. Lester Duty, Chester

Corwin Vane Edwards, Fort Belvoir

Leon Ely, Fort Myers, Florida

Martha Bryan Ennis, Fredericksburg

Benga Lou Farina, Vienna

Edwin J. Foltz, Gladwyne, Pennsylvania

Ernest Alexander Flynn, Charlottesville

Garland S. Ferguson III, Alexandria

Milton Mortimer Field, Alexandria

James W. Fleet, Mobile, Alabama

William C. Garbee Jr., Richmond

Jean-Pierre Garnier, Falls Church

Leslie A. Grandis, Richmond

Elton E. Gunter, Winchester

John William Hanifin, Ocean Ridge, Florida

Russell B. Harris, Charles City

James E. Harvey Jr., Green Cove Springs, Florida

Paul M. Hopkins, New York, New York

Michael Woodrow Hubbard, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Michael Francis Hughes, Easton, Pennsylvania

A. Marie Hyde, Charlottesville

Catesby Graham Jones Jr., Gloucester

Eugene Marshall Jordan, Hampton

Robert J. Katz, Washington, D.C.

Christopher Lee Keefer, Kingsport, Tennessee

John William Keith Jr., Richmond

Phillip Edwin Keith, Christiansburg

Edward Patrick Kelley Jr., State College, Pennsylvania

Michael Richard Kelly, Washington, D.C.

The Honorable W.S. Kerr, Gladstone

Dickson Edwin Kesler, Melbourne, Florida

Milton William Kirkpatrick Jr., Fairfax

Christopher John Klicka, Purcellville

G.L. Knight, Springfield

David Campbell Kohler, Los Angeles, California

Stephen J. Kushnir, Winchester

Annika Eva Marie Kyrolainen, Richmond

James F. Lawrence, Fort Belvoir

Edward Wayne Lentz, Green Valley, Arizona

Richard Henry Lewis, Fort Launderdale, Florida

Stuart Crisler Lindsay, Locust Dale

H. Bailey Lynn II, Middleburg

Alison Baird Macdonald, Washington, D.C.

Henry C. Mackall, Fairfax

The Honorable Henry W. MacKenzie Jr., Portsmouth

The Honorable John A. MacKenzie, Portsmouth

Thomas P. Mains Jr., Great Falls

Nicholas Malinchak, Arlington

Edward Francis Manning, Fairfax

Peter C. Manson, Charlottesville

Michael Edward Mares, Hampton

Bruce Montgomery Marshall, Richmond

The Honorable D.B. Marshall, Charlottesville

Patrick Edward Martin, Fairfax

Ronald McGuire Maupin, Spotsylvania

Preston Brooks Mayson Jr., Roanoke

John Michael McDonald, Washington, D.C.

Stephen Hull McNamara, Gaithersburg, Maryland

Thomas Albert Mickler, Annandale

Kelly E. Miller, Richmond

The Honorable Burch Millsap, Englewood, Florida

William B. Moffitt, Alexandria

Sterling Hale Moore, Glen Allen

Claude T. Moorman II, Plymouth, North Carolina

Susan Lynn Schroeder Mrava, Fort Campbell, Kentucky

Don Robert Mueller, Richmond

Ruth November Murphy, Midlothian

Bernard J. Natkin, Lexington

Edward Allen Natt, Roanoke

Thomas Richard Nedrich, Falls Church

Michael George Neville, Goffstown, New Hampshire

William P. Oberndorfer, Bridgewater

Terrence Patrick O’Brien, Vero Beach, Florida

Robert John O’Neill, Front Royal

R. Dennis Osterman, St. Michaels, Maryland

Stephen Turner Owen, Alexandria

Kendall W. Paul, Hartfield

The Honorable Carleton Penn II, Leesburg

John Douglas Perkins, Falls Church

William M. Phillips, Lynchburg

Honorable Herbert A. Pickford III, Charlottesville

Mary Elizabeth Pierce, Midlothian

Vail W. Pischke, Falls Church

Robert Nelson Pollard III, Glen Allen

Una Rita Quenstedt, Sun City West, Arizona

Robert Harvey Rines, Boston, Massachusetts

Thomas Hart Robinson, Richmond

Charles Hill Ryland, Warsaw

Preston Sawyer Jr., Lynchburg

Philip Lesley Schlamp, Toms River, New Jersey

Dueward H. Scott Jr., Clifton Forge

Philip Hairston Seawell, Newport News

Donald E. Selby, Charlottesville

Gary Richards Sheehan, Fairfax

William Preston Sheffield, Abingdon

Bernard M. Sisson, Triangle

Louis Calvin Shell, Petersburg

Russell Edsel Sherman, Fairfax

J. Alvernon Smith Jr., Richmond

The Honorable Robert J. Smith, Richmond

John Edmund Smircina, Alexandria

Robert B. Spencer Jr., Dillwyn

Nicholas A. Spinella, Richmond

Daren Myrl Stephens, Alexandria

Randy Allen Stratt, North Hollywood, California

Hugh C. Stromswold, Spokane, Washington

Richard M. Swope, Virginia Beach

John C. Testerman, Fairfax

Donal Brendan Tobin, Westwood, Massachusetts

Carol McDonald Tomaszczuk, McLean

Gregory Max Van Doren, Manassas

Paul George Varoutsos, Arlington

Edward Joseph Walinsky, Fairfax

Phillip S. Walker, Hampton

Charlotte Lloyd Walkup, Alexandria

The Honorable Robert M. Wallace, Richmond

Alice Evans Watson, Virginia Beach

Leo C. Wilkerson, Winston-Salem, North Carolina

The Honorable Benjamin A. Williams Jr., Courtland

William E. Winter Jr., Gaffney, South Carolina

Donald G. Wise, Portsmouth

Melvin Reginald Zimm, Norfolk

Updated: Jan 11, 2011