In Memoriam 2008-09

 

 Neill H. Alford Jr., Charlottesville

Carter R. Allen, Waynesboro

John J. Ambler Jr., Norfolk

Alvin Powers Anderson, Williamsburg

Lloyd V. Anderson Jr., Stuart, Florida

John K. Bancroft, Fairfax

William M. Baskin, Great Falls

John N. Beall Jr., Asheville, North Carolina

Charles William Beddow, Chesterfield

Henry G. Bennett Jr., Danville

Charles W. Best Jr., Norfolk

John Baker Boatwright III, Richmond

Dorothy B. Boucher, Abingdon

Hon. Beverly B. Bowers, Harrisonburg

James Nicholas Brennan IV, Charlotte, North Carolina

Stephanie Todd Williams Buonasera, Spotsylvania

Linda Woodward Bushee, Alexandria

David Carliner, Washington, D.C.

Anthony J. Castorina, Arlington

Frank Raymond Clokey, Winchester

G. Mason Connell Jr., Richmond

Louis Elmer Conner Jr., Virginia Beach

Jerome F. Connor, Wilmington, North Carolina

George Seymour Cummins, Blackstone

Charles R. Dalton Jr., Norfolk

Peter M. Demanio, Sarasota, Florida

William A. Dickinson, Herndon

Lester L. Dillard, South Boston

Virginia Straley Duvall, Corolla, North Carolina

James T. Edmunds, Kill Devil Hills, North Carolina

Joseph Richard Egan, Washington, D.C.

William F. Evenson, Richmond

William Earl Fears, Onancock

Ralph H. Feddersen, Las Cruces, New Mexico

Norman D. Ferrari Jr., Weirton,West Virginia

Thomas James Foltz, Alexandria

Edward James Friedman, Baltimore,Maryland

Edward A. Gage, Exeter, New Hampshire

Royce Lee Givens Jr., Falls Church

Harold M. Gouldman Jr., Montross

Leslie A. Grandis, Richmond

T. Keister Greer, Rocky Mount

J. Marshall Gulley, Charlotte, North Carolina

Charles Wesley Gunn Jr., Richmond

Lorenza John Hammack Jr., Lawrenceville

Leigh B. Hanes Jr., Roanoke

James I. Hardy, Alexandria

James A. Harper Jr., Richmond

James A. Harper Jr., Richmond

William M. Harris, Virginia Beach

George E. Haw Jr., Richmond

Thomas L. Hicks Jr., Richmond

Richard Edwin Hill, Leesburg

Julian F. Hoffar III, McLean

Richard W. Hogan, Chesterfield

William Louis Holland, Alexandria

William Joe Hoppe, Richmond

Christine Delfino Jaigobind, Virginia Beach

Herndon P. Jeffreys Jr., Jonesborough, Tennessee

Eino Emil Jenstrom, Alexandria

William A. Johnston III, Winchester

Ray Yeatts Jones, Newport News

M. Harrison Joyce, Martinsville

Anita Elaine Karu, McLean

Thomas Kevin Kearney, Lewes, Delaware

Max Cleveland Kennedy, Charlottesville

William C. King Jr., Roanoke

Konstantine Andrew Konopisos, Sugar Land, Texas

Charles Warren Kramer, Alexandria

Robert S. Lancaster, Sewanee, Tennessee

William Barnes Lawson Jr., Arlington

Hon. James A. Leftwich, Chesapeake

Edward Baxter Lemmond, Richmond

Conrad Charles Lewane, Richmond

Dean E. Lewis, South Charleston,West Virginia

C. Berkley Lilly, Beckley ,West Virginia

Pamela Marie Long, Washington, D.C.

Warren Niles Low, Alexandria

Arthur Lowy, Alexandria

Michael Anton Lubin, Leesburg

Murdaugh S. Madden, Washington, D.C.

Steve Allen Mandell, Washington, D.C.

Jennifer Kelly Martin, Manassas

Charles E. Martin Sr., Springfield

Thomas B. Mason, Roanoke

Hon. George Mason III, Montross

Gregory Stephen Matney, Tazewell

Michael W. Maupin, Richmond

John M. McCarthy, Kents Store

John M. McCarthy, Kents Store

Eugene Williamson McCaul, Mechanicsville

Horace D. McCowan Jr., Richmond

William Thomas McDermott, Richmond

William J. McGhee, Christiansburg

James C. McIvor, Bedford

Jesse Willard Meadows III, Chatham

Catherine V. P. Miller, Fredericksburg

Donna Lynn Miller, Nevillewood, Pennsylvania

Herbert D. Miller, Kansas City,Missouri

George W. Mitchell, Wadsworth, Ohio

Hon. William I. Moncure, Blackstone

E. Carter Nettles Jr., Wakefield

Bryant Austin Newton Jr., Slocomb, Alabama

James MacNeill Nolan, Richmond

Otis W. Nuckols, Richmond

Hon. William H. Oast Jr., Portsmouth

Walter Parrs Jr., Memphis, Tennessee

H. Merrill Pasco, Richmond

Matthew Andrew Pavuk, Washington, D.C.

Ralph Lucian Payne, Alexandria

Charles James Peters, Alexandria

Stanley A. Phillips, Virginia Beach

Francis B. Plattner, Arlington

Byron Robert Prusky, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John F. Rixey, Virginia Beach

Hon. Edward L. Ryan Jr., Norfolk

Eugene Schonberger, Fairfax

I. M. Scott, Haverford, Pennsylvania

Hon. John Whittier Scott Jr., Fredericksburg

Keith Thomas Sefton, Washington, D.C.

Claude E. Setliff, Murphy, Texas

Prof. Robert E. Shepherd Jr., Richmond

Ronald Lee Shrecengost, Newport News

Robert Kenneth Skolrood, Roanoke

Hon. Norvell Prentis Smiley Jr., Yorktown

Jerry Smith, Alexandria

William S. Smithers Jr., Richmond

Charles A. Somma Jr., Richmond

Royce A. Spence, Falls Church

Morton B. Spero, Chester

Ronald P. Stenlake, Plano, Texas

E. L. Stephenson, Newport News

Hon. Lloyd C. Sullenberger, Orange

William Craig Summers, Richmond

Boyd V. Switzer, Richmond

Dyer Justice Taylor, Weems

Robert A. Taylor Jr., Williamsburg

Garland Parnel Thompson, Annandale

John Andrew Tilhou, Virginia Beach

Ethan Allen Turshen, Arlington

John Dirffie Tyler, Wilbur-by-the-Sea, Florida

John Hines “Jay” Underwood III, Portsmouth

Charles F. Urquhart III, Courtland

Richard A. Ward, Irvington

Thalia V. Warnement, Washington,D.C.

Alexander “Sandy” Wellford, Glen Allen

John Remon Wenzel, Arlington

Charles H. Whitebread II, Los Angeles, California

Thomas M. Whiteman Jr., Roanoke

Sarah Willis Wilcox, Fairfax

I. Leake Wornom Jr., Newport News

Marilyn Lockwood Zorn, Richmond

Updated: Sep 02, 2009